Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Seine-Maritime are typed into Google 52,460 times a month (95 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Miromesnil (6,600 searches a month), number 119 nationally.
- The department ranks number 32 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/seine-maritime, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Seine-Maritime
- Château de Miromesnil6,600
- Château de Martainville6,600
- Château d'Eu5,400
- Château du Taillis2,900
- Manoir d'Ango2,400
- Château d'Arques-la-Bataille1,900
- Château de Robert-le-Diable1,600
- Château de Gromesnil1,300
- Manoir de Villers1,000
- Château de Belbeuf1,000
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Miromesnil | Saint-Aubin-sur-Scie | 6,600 | 119 |
| 2 | Château de Martainville | Martainville-Épreville | 6,600 | 137 |
| 3 | Château d'Eu | Eu | 5,400 | 157 |
| 4 | Château du Taillis | Duclair | 2,900 | 313 |
| 5 | Manoir d'Ango | Varengeville-sur-Mer | 2,400 | 361 |
| 6 | Château d'Arques-la-Bataille | Arques-la-Bataille | 1,900 | 441 |
| 7 | Château de Robert-le-Diable | Moulineaux | 1,600 | 566 |
| 8 | Château de Gromesnil | Saint-Romain-de-Colbosc | 1,300 | 623 |
| 9 | Manoir de Villers | Saint-Pierre-de-Manneville | 1,000 | 781 |
| 10 | Château de Belbeuf | Belbeuf | 1,000 | 785 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Seine-MaritimeNormandy
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/seine-maritime, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Miromesnil is the most searched-for château in Seine-Maritime in 2026, with 6,600 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.