Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Pyrénées-Atlantiques are typed into Google 26,610 times a month (54 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Chateau de Brindos (3,600 searches a month), number 216 nationally.
- The department ranks number 62 in France by searches, with 0% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/pyrenees-atlantiques, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Pyrénées-Atlantiques
- Chateau de Brindos3,600
- Château de Franqueville3,600
- Château de Pau1,900
- Abbadia Castle1,900
- Château Gramont1,900
- Château de Morlanne1,600
- Château d'Arcangues1,600
- Château d'Urtubie1,300
- Haras national1,000
- Château de Montaner880
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chateau de Brindos | Anglet | 3,600 | 216 |
| 2 | Château de Franqueville | Bizanos | 3,600 | 223 |
| 3 | Château de Pau | Pau | 1,900 | 461 |
| 4 | Abbadia Castle | Hendaye | 1,900 | 462 |
| 5 | Château Gramont | Biarritz | 1,900 | 496 |
| 6 | Château de Morlanne | Morlanne | 1,600 | 517 |
| 7 | Château d'Arcangues | Arcangues | 1,600 | 580 |
| 8 | Château d'Urtubie | Urrugne | 1,300 | 606 |
| 9 | Haras national | Gelos | 1,000 | 823 |
| 10 | Château de Montaner | Montaner | 880 | 1,100 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Pyrénées-AtlantiquesNouvelle-Aquitaine
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/pyrenees-atlantiques, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Chateau de Brindos is the most searched-for château in Pyrénées-Atlantiques in 2026, with 3,600 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.