Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Loire-Atlantique are typed into Google 115,460 times a month (126 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château des ducs de Bretagne (40,500 searches a month), number 17 nationally.
- The department ranks number 10 in France by searches, with 2% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/loire-atlantique, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Loire-Atlantique
- Château des ducs de Bretagne40,500
- Château de Goulaine6,600
- Château de Clisson5,400
- Domaine de la Bretesche5,400
- Château de Ranrouët4,400
- Château de Pornic3,600
- Manoir de Procé2,900
- Château de la Poterie2,900
- Château d'Oudon2,400
- Château de la Gobinière2,400
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château des ducs de Bretagne | Nantes | 40,500 | 17 |
| 2 | Château de Goulaine | Haute-Goulaine | 6,600 | 129 |
| 3 | Château de Clisson | Clisson | 5,400 | 142 |
| 4 | Domaine de la Bretesche | Missillac | 5,400 | 164 |
| 5 | Château de Ranrouët | Herbignac | 4,400 | 195 |
| 6 | Château de Pornic | Pornic | 3,600 | 248 |
| 7 | Manoir de Procé | Nantes | 2,900 | 286 |
| 8 | Château de la Poterie | La Chapelle-sur-Erdre | 2,900 | 322 |
| 9 | Château d'Oudon | Oudon | 2,400 | 347 |
| 10 | Château de la Gobinière | Orvault | 2,400 | 360 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Loire-AtlantiquePays de la Loire
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/loire-atlantique, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château des ducs de Bretagne is the most searched-for château in Loire-Atlantique in 2026, with 40,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.