Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Indre-et-Loire are typed into Google 370,670 times a month (173 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Chenonceau (110,000 searches a month), number 2 nationally.
- The department ranks number 2 in France by searches, with 7% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/indre-et-loire, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Indre-et-Loire
- Château de Chenonceau110,000
- Château d'Amboise40,500
- Château de Villandry40,500
- Clos Lucé27,100
- Château de Langeais22,200
- Château d'Azay-le-Rideau18,100
- Château d'Ussé12,100
- Château de Loches9,900
- Chinon Castle8,100
- Château du Rivau8,100
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Chenonceau | Civray-de-Touraine | 110,000 | 2 |
| 2 | Château d'Amboise | Amboise | 40,500 | 14 |
| 3 | Château de Villandry | Villandry | 40,500 | 15 |
| 4 | Clos Lucé | Amboise | 27,100 | 25 |
| 5 | Château de Langeais | Langeais | 22,200 | 29 |
| 6 | Château d'Azay-le-Rideau | Azay-le-Rideau | 18,100 | 40 |
| 7 | Château d'Ussé | Rigny-Ussé | 12,100 | 56 |
| 8 | Château de Loches | Loches | 9,900 | 78 |
| 9 | Chinon Castle | Chinon | 8,100 | 97 |
| 10 | Château du Rivau | Lémeré | 8,100 | 101 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Indre-et-LoireCentre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley)
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/indre-et-loire, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Chenonceau is the most searched-for château in Indre-et-Loire in 2026, with 110,000 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.