Skip to content
Chateaupedia
Château de Monts-sur-Guesnes, Monts-sur-Guesnes

Château de Monts-sur-Guesnes

Monts-sur-Guesnes Castle

Monts-sur-Guesnes

Visit

Hours to be confirmed

Book a visit

You are leaving for the château’s own website

See guided tours and skip-the-line tickets tooTickets via our partner GetYourGuide, affiliate link

Visit duration
120 min
Where
Monts-sur-Guesnes

Hours and prices not verified at the source yet.Check on the official website

To make a day of it

Château de Monts-sur-Guesnes stands in Monts-sur-Guesnes (Vienne), in the Nouvelle-Aquitaine region of France. The building is listed as a historic monument (dating recorded in the Mérimée database: 14th century, 15th century, 18th century). Its opening hours and prices have not been verified at the source yet.

The château of Monts-sur-Guesnes, in the Vienne department, combines 14th-century fortified buildings with a fully digital visit centred on Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Hundred Years' War. The site spans two wings of the château plus the former stables, linked by a passage running beneath the road. Animated films, 360-degree projections and models guide visitors indoors, while outdoor demonstrations include trebuchet firing and archery initiation.

What to know

  • Allow about two hours to go through the whole site.
  • The visit takes place inside the two wings of the château and the former stables, connected by an underground passage.
  • Outdoor activities such as trebuchet firing and archery are offered according to a seasonal schedule.
  • The towers, fortifications, buildings and former chapel have been listed as historic monuments since 1979.
  • The site offers services for cyclists, including lockers and information on cycling routes.

Practical information

Opening hours

Monday (today)10:00-18:00
Tuesday10:00-18:00
Wednesday10:00-18:00
Thursday10:00-18:00
Friday10:00-21:00
Saturday10:00-18:00
Sunday10:00-18:00

Opening hours published by the château on its Google listing. We have not yet confirmed them on its official website.

Annual closures : Exceptional closure from 31/08 to 02/09 inclusive

Visit duration
120 min
Wheelchair access
Not verified
Dogs
Not verified
Parking
Not verified

On site

  • Food and drink
  • Picnic area
  • Child-friendly

Where this château is

Monts-sur-Guesnes · Vienne · Nouvelle-Aquitaine

Map of the area around Château de Monts-sur-Guesnes

Loading the map…

This châteauChâteaux within 40 km

Address

1 All. des Marronniers, 86420 Monts-sur-Guesnes

Directions open from wherever you are, by car or public transport.

Get directionsView on a map

Château phone number

+33 5 49 22 89 81

Call

The safest check before setting off: today’s hours, guided-tour availability, where to park.

4.7 / 5from 615 Google reviews

Heritage status
Listed historic monument (classé)
Mérimée record PA00105556
Period of construction
14th century, 15th century, 18th century

Base map © IGN, Géoplateforme

Frequently asked

How long does the visit of the château of Monts-sur-Guesnes take?
The visit takes about two hours and covers both wings of the château as well as the former stables.
Is the château of Monts-sur-Guesnes a listed historic monument?
Yes, the towers, fortifications, buildings and former chapel have been listed as historic monuments since a 1979 order.
What can you see at the château of Monts-sur-Guesnes?
A digital tour focused on Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Hundred Years' War, with projections, models and outdoor activities such as trebuchet firing.
Is the château accessible by bicycle?
The site welcomes cyclists with free lockers and information on cycling routes.

Get told when châteaux near you open

An email when châteaux in your departments announce a tour, an evening opening or one-off access. Never more than one a week.

Your departments

Pick up to three. You can change them at any time.

Something wrong here?

Tell us. Every report moves this entry up our verification queue.

Sources

Identity, location and official references from Wikidata and the Mérimée register.

Within an hour’s drive

The most visited in this department — Vienne

From the same period — 14e siècle

Do you run this château? Claim my château and improve this entry