Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Vaucluse are typed into Google 103,220 times a month (50 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Palais des Papes (60,500 searches a month), number 7 nationally.
- The department ranks number 12 in France by searches, with 2% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/vaucluse, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Vaucluse
- Palais des Papes60,500
- Château de Lourmarin9,900
- Château de Massillan4,400
- Musée didactique de Gordes3,600
- Château de Caseneuve3,600
- Barroux Castle2,900
- Château de Lacoste2,900
- Castle of Châteauneuf-du-Pape1,900
- Château de l'Hers1,580
- Château de Tourreau1,340
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palais des Papes | Avignon | 60,500 | 7 |
| 2 | Château de Lourmarin | Lourmarin | 9,900 | 74 |
| 3 | Château de Massillan | Uchaux | 4,400 | 174 |
| 4 | Musée didactique de Gordes | Gordes | 3,600 | 260 |
| 5 | Château de Caseneuve | Caseneuve | 3,600 | 264 |
| 6 | Barroux Castle | Le Barroux | 2,900 | 277 |
| 7 | Château de Lacoste | Lacoste | 2,900 | 307 |
| 8 | Castle of Châteauneuf-du-Pape | Châteauneuf-du-Pape | 1,900 | 423 |
| 9 | Château de l'Hers | Châteauneuf-du-Pape | 1,580 | 597 |
| 10 | Château de Tourreau | Sarrians | 1,340 | 600 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in VaucluseProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/vaucluse, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Palais des Papes is the most searched-for château in Vaucluse in 2026, with 60,500 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.