Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Rhône are typed into Google 77,600 times a month (124 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Pizay (14,800 searches a month), number 48 nationally.
- The department ranks number 18 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/rhone, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Rhône
- Château de Pizay14,800
- Château de Saint-Priest4,400
- Château de Bagnols4,400
- Château du Vivier3,600
- Château de La Chaize3,600
- Château de Montmelas3,200
- Château de Janzé2,900
- Château de Jarnioux2,400
- Château de Sans-Souci1,600
- Château des Ravatys1,600
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Pizay | Belleville-en-Beaujolais | 14,800 | 48 |
| 2 | Château de Saint-Priest | Saint-Priest | 4,400 | 172 |
| 3 | Château de Bagnols | Bagnols | 4,400 | 179 |
| 4 | Château du Vivier | Écully | 3,600 | 231 |
| 5 | Château de La Chaize | Odenas | 3,600 | 256 |
| 6 | Château de Montmelas | Montmelas-Saint-Sorlin | 3,200 | 270 |
| 7 | Château de Janzé | Marcilly-d'Azergues | 2,900 | 295 |
| 8 | Château de Jarnioux | Porte des Pierres Dorées | 2,400 | 366 |
| 9 | Château de Sans-Souci | Limonest | 1,600 | 532 |
| 10 | Château des Ravatys | Saint-Lager | 1,600 | 540 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in RhôneAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/rhone, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Pizay is the most searched-for château in Rhône in 2026, with 14,800 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.