Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Paris are typed into Google 38,010 times a month (17 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Palais de la Porte Dorée (27,100 searches a month), number 23 nationally.
- The department ranks number 46 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/paris, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Paris
- Palais de la Porte Dorée27,100
- Château de Longchamp2,400
- Louvre Palace1,600
- Château de Bagatelle1,140
- Palais de l'Alma1,000
- Château de la Muette1,000
- Bastille1,000
- Château de Bagnolet1,000
- Château des Ternes590
- Temple260
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palais de la Porte Dorée | Paris | 27,100 | 23 |
| 2 | Château de Longchamp | 16e arrondissement de Paris | 2,400 | 371 |
| 3 | Louvre Palace | 1er arrondissement de Paris | 1,600 | 500 |
| 4 | Château de Bagatelle | 16e arrondissement de Paris | 1,140 | 716 |
| 5 | Palais de l'Alma | Paris 7e Arrondissement | 1,000 | 794 |
| 6 | Château de la Muette | 16e arrondissement de Paris | 1,000 | 816 |
| 7 | Bastille | 4e arrondissement de Paris | 1,000 | 877 |
| 8 | Château de Bagnolet | 20e arrondissement de Paris | 1,000 | 891 |
| 9 | Château des Ternes | 17e arrondissement de Paris | 590 | 1,472 |
| 10 | Temple | Paris | 260 | 2,329 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in ParisÎle-de-France
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/paris, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Palais de la Porte Dorée is the most searched-for château in Paris in 2026, with 27,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.