Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Cantal are typed into Google 42,610 times a month (75 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Val (14,800 searches a month), number 55 nationally.
- The department ranks number 39 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/cantal, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Cantal
- Château de Val14,800
- Château d'Anjony3,600
- Château d'Alleuze2,900
- Castle of Pesteils2,400
- Château de Chavagnac1,900
- Château du Sailhant1,600
- Château d'Auzers1,300
- Chateau de Messilhac1,000
- Château de la Mothe1,000
- Castle of Miremont880
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Val | Lanobre | 14,800 | 55 |
| 2 | Château d'Anjony | Tournemire | 3,600 | 221 |
| 3 | Château d'Alleuze | Alleuze | 2,900 | 287 |
| 4 | Castle of Pesteils | Polminhac | 2,400 | 345 |
| 5 | Château de Chavagnac | Neussargues en Pinatelle | 1,900 | 494 |
| 6 | Château du Sailhant | Andelat | 1,600 | 511 |
| 7 | Château d'Auzers | Auzers | 1,300 | 678 |
| 8 | Chateau de Messilhac | Raulhac | 1,000 | 782 |
| 9 | Château de la Mothe | Puycapel | 1,000 | 834 |
| 10 | Castle of Miremont | Chalvignac | 880 | 1,075 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in CantalAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/cantal, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Val is the most searched-for château in Cantal in 2026, with 14,800 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.