Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Aveyron are typed into Google 38,580 times a month (77 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Peyrelade (5,400 searches a month), number 147 nationally.
- The department ranks number 45 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/aveyron, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Aveyron
- Château de Peyrelade5,400
- Château de Latour3,680
- Château d’Estaing2,900
- Château de Belcastel2,400
- Château de Bournazel2,400
- Château de Valon1,900
- Château de Montaigut1,900
- Château de Sévérac1,600
- Château de Calmont d'Olt1,600
- Château de Brousse1,300
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Peyrelade | Rivière-sur-Tarn | 5,400 | 147 |
| 2 | Château de Latour | Marnhagues-et-Latour | 3,680 | 208 |
| 3 | Château d’Estaing | Estaing | 2,900 | 309 |
| 4 | Château de Belcastel | Belcastel | 2,400 | 335 |
| 5 | Château de Bournazel | Bournazel | 2,400 | 340 |
| 6 | Château de Valon | Lacroix-Barrez | 1,900 | 431 |
| 7 | Château de Montaigut | Gissac | 1,900 | 480 |
| 8 | Château de Sévérac | Sévérac d'Aveyron | 1,600 | 502 |
| 9 | Château de Calmont d'Olt | Espalion | 1,600 | 573 |
| 10 | Château de Brousse | Brousse-le-Château | 1,300 | 601 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in AveyronOccitania
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/aveyron, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Peyrelade is the most searched-for château in Aveyron in 2026, with 5,400 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.