Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Val-d'Oise are typed into Google 59,870 times a month (52 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de la Chasse (8,100 searches a month), number 93 nationally.
- The department ranks number 27 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/val-d-oise, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Val-d'Oise
- Château de la Chasse8,100
- Domaine de Villarceaux8,100
- Castle of La Roche-Guyon8,100
- Château de Grouchy4,400
- Château Villette3,600
- Champlâtreux2,900
- Castle of Méry-sur-Oise2,900
- Château de la Bûcherie2,400
- Château d'Écouen1,900
- Château de Vigny1,600
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de la Chasse | Saint-Prix | 8,100 | 93 |
| 2 | Domaine de Villarceaux | Chaussy | 8,100 | 94 |
| 3 | Castle of La Roche-Guyon | La Roche-Guyon | 8,100 | 107 |
| 4 | Château de Grouchy | Osny | 4,400 | 178 |
| 5 | Château Villette | Condécourt | 3,600 | 257 |
| 6 | Champlâtreux | Épinay-Champlâtreux | 2,900 | 306 |
| 7 | Castle of Méry-sur-Oise | Méry-sur-Oise | 2,900 | 316 |
| 8 | Château de la Bûcherie | Saint-Cyr-en-Arthies | 2,400 | 368 |
| 9 | Château d'Écouen | Écouen | 1,900 | 463 |
| 10 | Château de Vigny | Vigny | 1,600 | 571 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Val-d'OiseÎle-de-France
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/val-d-oise, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de la Chasse is the most searched-for château in Val-d'Oise in 2026, with 8,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.