Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Eure-et-Loir are typed into Google 47,370 times a month (60 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Maintenon (18,100 searches a month), number 43 nationally.
- The department ranks number 33 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/eure-et-loir, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Eure-et-Loir
- Château de Maintenon18,100
- Château d'Anet4,400
- Château de Châteaudun2,400
- Château des Vaux2,400
- Château de Villebon1,900
- Château de Courtalain1,600
- Château de Denonville1,300
- Castle of Esclimont1,000
- Château de Montigny-le-Gannelon1,000
- Château de Sorel1,000
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Maintenon | Maintenon | 18,100 | 43 |
| 2 | Château d'Anet | Anet | 4,400 | 189 |
| 3 | Château de Châteaudun | Châteaudun | 2,400 | 377 |
| 4 | Château des Vaux | Saint-Maurice-Saint-Germain | 2,400 | 406 |
| 5 | Château de Villebon | Villebon | 1,900 | 491 |
| 6 | Château de Courtalain | Vald'Yerre | 1,600 | 551 |
| 7 | Château de Denonville | Denonville | 1,300 | 634 |
| 8 | Castle of Esclimont | Auneau-Bleury-Saint-Symphorien | 1,000 | 889 |
| 9 | Château de Montigny-le-Gannelon | Cloyes-les-Trois-Rivières | 1,000 | 897 |
| 10 | Château de Sorel | Sorel-Moussel | 1,000 | 919 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Eure-et-LoirCentre-Val de Loire (Loire Valley)
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/eure-et-loir, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Maintenon is the most searched-for château in Eure-et-Loir in 2026, with 18,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.