Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Corrèze are typed into Google 19,380 times a month (40 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Turenne (2,900 searches a month), number 275 nationally.
- The department ranks number 73 in France by searches, with 0% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/correze, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Corrèze
- Château de Turenne2,900
- Château de Sédières2,900
- Château de Ventadour2,400
- Château de Bity2,400
- Tours de Merle1,900
- Château de Pompadour1,900
- Château du Saillant1,000
- Château de Couzag590
- Château de Ségur480
- Château de Lissac390
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Turenne | Turenne | 2,900 | 275 |
| 2 | Château de Sédières | Clergoux | 2,900 | 283 |
| 3 | Château de Ventadour | Moustier-Ventadour | 2,400 | 358 |
| 4 | Château de Bity | Sarran | 2,400 | 384 |
| 5 | Tours de Merle | Saint-Geniez-ô-Merle | 1,900 | 417 |
| 6 | Château de Pompadour | Arnac-Pompadour | 1,900 | 422 |
| 7 | Château du Saillant | Voutezac | 1,000 | 860 |
| 8 | Château de Couzag | Chasteaux | 590 | 1,451 |
| 9 | Château de Ségur | Ségur-le-Château | 480 | 1,762 |
| 10 | Château de Lissac | Lissac-sur-Couze | 390 | 1,820 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in CorrèzeNouvelle-Aquitaine
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/correze, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Turenne is the most searched-for château in Corrèze in 2026, with 2,900 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.