Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Aude are typed into Google 58,430 times a month (79 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Quéribus (8,100 searches a month), number 88 nationally.
- The department ranks number 29 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/aude, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Aude
- Château de Quéribus8,100
- Peyrepertuse8,100
- Tour Barberousse5,400
- Puilaurens Castle4,400
- The four castles of Lastours3,600
- Château de Pennautier3,600
- Château de Termes2,400
- Château d'Aguilar1,900
- Château de Puivert1,900
- Château de Saissac1,600
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Quéribus | Cucugnan | 8,100 | 88 |
| 2 | Peyrepertuse | Duilhac-sous-Peyrepertuse | 8,100 | 100 |
| 3 | Tour Barberousse | Gruissan | 5,400 | 153 |
| 4 | Puilaurens Castle | Puilaurens | 4,400 | 171 |
| 5 | The four castles of Lastours | Lastours | 3,600 | 212 |
| 6 | Château de Pennautier | Pennautier | 3,600 | 222 |
| 7 | Château de Termes | Termes | 2,400 | 379 |
| 8 | Château d'Aguilar | Tuchan | 1,900 | 429 |
| 9 | Château de Puivert | Puivert | 1,900 | 465 |
| 10 | Château de Saissac | Saissac | 1,600 | 567 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in AudeOccitania
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/aude, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Quéribus is the most searched-for château in Aude in 2026, with 8,100 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.