Skip to content
Chateaupedia
Burg Beuggen, Rheinfelden (Baden)

Burg Beuggen

Beuggen Castle

Rheinfelden (Baden)

Visit

Hours to be confirmed

Book a visit

You are leaving for the château’s own website

See guided tours and skip-the-line tickets tooTickets via our partner GetYourGuide, affiliate link

Where
Rheinfelden (Baden)

Hours and prices not verified at the source yet.Check on the official website

Powered by GetYourGuide

To make a day of it

Burg Beuggen stands in Rheinfelden (Baden) (Landkreis Lörrach), in Baden-Württemberg, Germany. Its opening hours and prices have not been verified at the source yet.

The Burg Beuggen was a hilltop stronghold that once stood on a ridge above the Upper Rhine, near the Karsau-Beuggen district of Rheinfelden (Baden), in the Landkreis Lörrach, Baden-Württemberg. First recorded in the 13th century as a holding of the lords of Beuggen, it vanished long ago and no trace of its structure survives today. Only a street name, Burstellstraße, hints at the former location of the site. It should not be confused with the nearby Schloss Beuggen, a separate building standing below on the bank of the Rhine.

What to know

  • No ruins or visible remains of the Burg Beuggen survive, only a street name marks its former location.
  • The site should not be confused with the nearby Schloss Beuggen, a separate and still-standing building lower down by the Rhine.
  • There is no visitor information, opening hours or access details, since there is nothing physically left to see on site.
  • The interest of the Burg Beuggen is mainly historical, tied to medieval property disputes between local lords and the Teutonic Order.

Practical information

Visit duration
Not verified
Wheelchair access
Not verified
Dogs
Not verified
Parking
Not verified

On site

  • Food and drink
  • Accommodation

Where this château is

Rheinfelden (Baden) · Landkreis Lörrach · Baden-Württemberg

Map of the area around Burg Beuggen

Loading the map…

This châteauChâteaux within 40 km

Address

Schloß Beuggen 1, 79618 Rheinfelden (Baden)

Directions open from wherever you are, by car or public transport.

Get directionsView on a map

Château phone number

+49 7623 4684444

Call

The safest check before setting off: today’s hours, guided-tour availability, where to park.

4.2 / 5from 1,119 Google reviews

Heritage status
Protection status unknown

Base map © IGN, Géoplateforme

In pictures

Frequently asked

Can you visit the Burg Beuggen today?
No, nothing of the structure survives, there is nothing to visit on the former site.
Where exactly was the Burg Beuggen located?
It stood on a ridge above the Karsau-Beuggen district of Rheinfelden (Baden), a spot now recalled only by the street name Burstellstraße.
Is the Burg Beuggen the same as the Schloss Beuggen?
No, they are two separate buildings, the Burg stood on high ground and has vanished, while the Schloss Beuggen still stands below by the Rhine.
Since when is the Burg Beuggen documented?
It is first recorded in written sources in the 13th century as a holding of the lords of Beuggen.

Something wrong here?

Tell us. Every report moves this entry up our verification queue.

Sources

Identity, location and official references from Wikidata and the Land's heritage lists.

Within an hour’s drive

The most visited in this department — Landkreis Lörrach