Press kit
Figures to quote
- The names of châteaux in Saône-et-Loire are typed into Google 64,050 times a month (170 ranked châteaux).
- The most searched-for is Château de Sully (6,600 searches a month), number 138 nationally.
- The department ranks number 22 in France by searches, with 1% of national demand.
- Nationally, the most searched-for is Palace of Versailles.
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/saone-et-loire, volumes as of October 18, 2026
The 10 most searched-for châteaux in Saône-et-Loire
- Château de Sully6,600
- Château de Bussière4,400
- Domaine de la Tuilerie4,400
- Château de Brancion3,600
- Château de Pierreclos1,900
- Château de Drée1,900
- Château de Besseuil1,600
- Château de Pierre-de-Bresse1,600
- Château de Germolles1,600
- Château de Rully1,600
| Rank | Château | Town | Searches per month | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Château de Sully | Sully | 6,600 | 138 |
| 2 | Château de Bussière | La Tagnière | 4,400 | 200 |
| 3 | Domaine de la Tuilerie | Clessy | 4,400 | 205 |
| 4 | Château de Brancion | Martailly-lès-Brancion | 3,600 | 213 |
| 5 | Château de Pierreclos | Pierreclos | 1,900 | 473 |
| 6 | Château de Drée | Curbigny | 1,900 | 477 |
| 7 | Château de Besseuil | Clessé | 1,600 | 522 |
| 8 | Château de Pierre-de-Bresse | Pierre-de-Bresse | 1,600 | 524 |
| 9 | Château de Germolles | Mellecey | 1,600 | 564 |
| 10 | Château de Rully | Rully | 1,600 | 578 |
The full study: national ranking, regions and departmentsAll châteaux in Saône-et-LoireBurgundy-Franche-Comté
Free to reuse
The figures and rankings on this page may be reused freely, including commercially, provided Chateaupedia is credited with a link to this page (ODbL 1.0 licence for the file).
Suggested citation
Source: Chateaupedia, “France’s most searched-for châteaux in 2026”, https://chateaupedia.com/en/presse/chateaux-les-plus-recherches-2026/saone-et-loire, volumes as of October 18, 2026
Sample sentence
According to a Chateaupedia study of Google searches, Château de Sully is the most searched-for château in Saône-et-Loire in 2026, with 6,600 searches a month.
Method
The volume used is Google Ads data, read from DataForSEO: the average monthly searches for the château’s name over twelve months, as typed in the country’s language (“château de Chambord” in France, “Schloss Neuschwanstein” in Germany). Each name is re-read every ninety days.
A keyword volume is not always a place’s. We set aside names too ambiguous to attribute: with no Google reviews and three Wikipedia languages or fewer, a volume of 5,000 searches or more almost always measures something else (a town, a park, a brand). When Google knows the place, the volume is capped at twenty times its reviews. Bordeaux wine estates, searched for the wine, and the Château de Vincennes, whose name is also a metro station, are left out of the ranking. Names made only of generic words (“motte castrale”, “Le Châtelet”) and entries named after their occupant (a court, a hotel) are set aside. Namesakes count once, for the best known.